CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 854472

Mr. John A Carella
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
727 Honeyspot Road
Stratford, CT 06497

RE: The tariff classification of rod end balls from Japan

Dear Mr. Carella:

In your letter dated July, 1990, on behalf of your client, Heim Bearing, Division of IMO Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items at hand are finished steel balls. The balls, which are bored through the center, are assembled in the U.S. with threaded rod ends and teflon linings in order to produce finished rod end bearings. For Customs' purposes, rod end bearings are considered to be a type of spherical plain shaft bearing.

The applicable subheading for the rod end balls will be 8483.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of plain shaft bearings. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

In that these items are considered parts of spherical plain bearings, it is the opinion of this office that they would be subject to dumping margins under the current anti-dumping order on ball/roller bearings, as published by the Department of Commerce on May 15, 1989. Please contact your local port for specific information on the current margin rates and case number. Should you desire a legal ruling on the applicability of dumping to your client's product, please write directly to the Department of Commerce in Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport